People v. Allegheny Casualty CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Safety National Casualty Corp. (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 703
    , 710.) “If the court fails to declare a forfeiture at the time of the
    5
    defendant’s unexcused absence, it is without jurisdiction to do so later.”
    (Ibid.; see People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 
    5 Cal.3d 898
    , 907 [“failure
    to declare a forfeiture upon a nonappearance without sufficient excuse, either
    where no excuse is offered or where the finding of an excuse constitutes an
    abuse of discretion, deprives the court of jurisdiction to later declare a
    forfeiture”].)
    Section 1305.1 sets forth a limited exception to the general forfeiture
    rule codified in section 1305, subdivision (a). In relevant part, it states, “If
    the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any
    other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court
    has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to
    appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to
    enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing
    a bench warrant.” (§ 1305.1.) “The factual basis for the sufficient excuse
    finding must appear somewhere in the trial court record—in the minutes or
    in the reporter’s transcript.” (People v. Bankers Ins. Co. (2021) 
    69 Cal.App.5th 473
    , 478.) In most cases involving section 1305.1, defense