People v. Allegheny Casualty CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (Ibid.) “Even vague representations by counsel have been found sufficient—
    i.e., where a defendant had never previously failed to appear and defense
    counsel was ‘ “concerned something has happened.” ’ ” (Id. at p. 480.)
    Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), does not directly address the issue of
    bail forfeiture. Rather, it requires a felony defendant to be present at five
    specified hearings and, unless the defendant properly executes a waiver of his
    or her right to be present, at all other proceedings as well. Hoffman executed
    6
    a section 977 waiver. At the time he executed the waiver, section 977 stated
    in pertinent part, “[I]n all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused
    shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the
    preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is
    taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence.
    The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or
    she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or
    her right to be personally present.” (Former § 977, subd. (b)(1), added by
    Stats. 2014, ch. 167, § 1, and amended by Stats. 2021, ch. 196, § 1.)
    B
    Allegheny argues Hoffman was legally required to appear at the July 7
    hearing, even though he executed a section 977 waiver, because the court