Flores v. Sharp Grossmont Hospital CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] facts showing his medical malpractice claim was tolled under section 352,
    subdivision (a). In so doing, we stated: “For purposes of guidance on remand,
    we recognize Flores’s pleadings and written submissions are unclear as to the
    precise conduct by Sharp that is alleged to be negligent, particularly whether
    the alleged negligence occurred in 2008 or 2014 or 2016, and when Flores
    allegedly suffered injury from this negligence. Thus, to satisfy his pleading
    burden on remand, Flores has the obligation to additionally allege the specific
    2     Section 352, subdivision (a) states: “If a person . . . is, at the time the
    cause of action accrued . . . lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the
    time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of
    the action.”
    5
    wrongdoing allegedly committed by Sharp and when Flores was allegedly
    injured by this wrongdoing.” (Flores I, supra, D071993.)
    We then reached and resolved three additional contentions raised by
    Flores.
    First, we rejected Flores’s argument that he should be permitted to