California Manufacturers etc. v. Off. of Environmental Health etc. ( 2023 )
[…] protect and burnish his professional reputation.
    We conclude OEHHA complied with the statutory requirements under section
    116365, subdivision (c)(1)(A). We further conclude the common law conflict of interest
    doctrine does not apply here. We affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    The California Safe Drinking Water Act
    The Legislature enacted the California Safe Drinking Water Act, among other
    things, “to ensure that the water delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all
    times be pure, wholesome, and potable.” (§ 116270, subd. (e).) “To effectuate this
    purpose, the [California Safe Drinking Water] Act articulates a state policy to ‘reduce to
    the lowest level feasible all concentrations of toxic chemicals that, when present in
    drinking water, may cause cancer, birth defects, and other chronic diseases.’ ”
    (California Manufacturers & Technology Assn. v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
    (2021) 
    64 Cal.App.5th 266
    , 272 (California Manufacturers), quoting § 116270,
    subd. (d).) “The [California Safe Drinking Water] Act also expresses an intent to