California Manufacturers etc. v. Off. of Environmental Health etc. ( 2023 )
[…] We further note we afford deference to OEHHA’s interpretation of the statute it is
    tasked with implementing. While “ ‘the proper interpretation of a statute is ultimately the
    court’s responsibility,’ ” we nevertheless give due weight to OEHHA’s construction.
    (California Manufacturers, supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at p. 280.) The Legislature enacted the
    California Safe Drinking Water Act, among other things, “to ensure that the water
    delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome, and
    potable.” (§ 116270, subd. (e).) As the Legislature stated: “Every resident of California
    has the right to pure and safe drinking water.” (§ 116270, subd. (a).) We conclude the
    Legislature has delegated interpretation of the statute to OEHHA, as the interpretation of
    section 116365 involves “ ‘ “ ‘an issue of interpretation [that] is heavily freighted with