[Citation.] If the defendant fails to present us with all the relevant evidence, or fails to present that evidence in the light most favorable to the People, then he cannot carry his burden of showing the evidence was insufficient because support for the jury’s verdict may lie in the evidence he ignores.” (People v. Sanghera (2006)
139 Cal.App.4th 1567, 1574 (Sanghera).) 2. There is substantial evidence to support the jury’s verdicts finding Paredes guilty of violating Labor Code section 3215 a. Governing law Labor Code section 3215 provides: “Except as otherwise permitted by law, any person acting individually or through his or her employees or agents, who offers, delivers, receives, or accepts any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to this division, is guilty of a crime.” 18 b. The People presented overwhelming evidence of Paredes’s violations of Labor Code section 3215, which Paredes fails to address in his brief on appeal Ruben testified that Paredes told him that Advanced Radiology would provide compensation for referrals.