(Pub. Resources Code, § 29520.) Here, BCDC found Respondents performed work in Suisun Marsh which required a marsh development permit, which they failed to obtain. The trial court set aside the BCDC Order because it found Respondents were exempt from the marsh development permit requirement based on the “repair exception” in Public Resources Code section 29508, subdivision (b) (Section 29508(b)) and the exception for work consistent with a site’s local protection program in Public Resources Code section 29501.5 (Section 29501.5). BCDC contends neither exception applies. We agree. A. Section 29508(b) Section 29508(b) states: “[N]o marsh development permit shall be required” for “Repair, replacement, reconstruction, or maintenance that does not result in an addition to, or enlargement or expansion of, the object of such repair, replacement, reconstruction, or maintenance.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 29508, subd. (b).) The parties dispute whether Respondents’ work constituted a “repair” and whether there was even an “object of such repair” at the Site when Sweeney’s work began. Even if we assume without deciding that Respondents’ work constituted a “repair” and the breached levee was the 9 “object of such repair” within the meaning of Section 29508(b), the exception would not apply.4 Under the plain meaning of Section 29508(b), any repair or maintenance exempt from permit requirements must “not result in an addition to, or enlargement or expansion of, the object of such repair.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 29508, subd. (b), emphasis added.) Thus, any work undertaken by Respondents that went beyond fixing or maintaining the breached levee as the “object of … repair” does not qualify for the exemption. Neither would work completely unrelated to the breached levee.