People v. Vang CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] silver Pilot. Another investigator later spoke with the shop owner, who told him the same
    thing, and the shop owner said had heard the story “on the street.”
    Following an initial hearing by the parties on the motion to disclose, the trial court
    set an in camera hearing. Deputy District Attorney Mark Murphy, Deputy Paley, and
    court staff appeared at the hearing. The court denied the motion.
    B
    The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion In Denying The Motion To Disclose
    Evidence Code section 1041, subdivision (a)(2), grants the government a privilege
    not to disclose the identity of a confidential informant when “the necessity for preserving
    the confidentiality of [the informer’s] identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in
    the interest of justice.” Under Evidence Code section 1041, the state’s interest in
    preserving confidentiality must be balanced against the defendant’s right to due process
    and a fair trial. (People v. Lee (1985) 
    164 Cal.App.3d 830
    , 835.) That balance hinges on