The marital relationship between Naifeh and Shibli is insufficient to support a finding that Shibli had apparent authority to act for Naifeh. While “spouses are fiduciaries,” that does “not create a power to contractually bind each other in the agency context;” and “ ‘agency cannot be implied from the marriage relation alone.’ ” (Flores v. Evergreen at San Diego, LLC (2007)
148 Cal.App.4th 581, 589 (Flores); see In re Brace (2020)
9 Cal.5th 903, 938, quoting Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a), formerly Civ. Code, § 51272; see Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a) [while “either spouse has the management and control of the community real property . . . acquired . . . after January 1, 1975, . . . both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, are required to join in executing an instrument by which . . . community real property or an interest therein is . . . conveyed” to a third party].)