People v. Ibarra CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] , 30 (Brothers).)
    Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder. (People v.
    Thomas (2012) 
    53 Cal.4th 771
    , 813.) It is the unlawful killing of a human being without
    malice. (§ 192.) In other words, it is “ ‘the unlawful killing of a human being in certain
    unlawful ways without any intention of doing so.’ (People v. McManis (1954)
    
    122 Cal.App.2d 891
    , 898.)” (People v. Burroughs (1984) 
    35 Cal.3d 824
    , 834
    (Burroughs), disapproved on other grounds in People v. Blakeley (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 82
    ,
    89.) Section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as a killing, without
    malice, “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the
    commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or
    without due caution and circumspection.”
    Under section 192 and case law, a homicide may constitute involuntary
    manslaughter when the defendant without malice kills the victim during the criminally
    negligent commission of the following acts:
    (1) A misdemeanor (§ 192, subd. (b); People v. Cox (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 665