People v. Ibarra CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] killing that occurs during an assault with a deadly weapon is involuntary manslaughter
    25
    unless the defendant acted with malice aforethought. Defendant bases his argument on
    Justice Kennard’s concurrence in Bryant. In her concurrence, Justice Kennard sought to
    answer the question the Bryant majority chose not to address: whether a killing from an
    assault with a deadly weapon constituted involuntary manslaughter. (Bryant, supra,
    56 Cal.4th at p. 971 [conc. opn. of Kennard, J.].)
    Justice Kennard addressed that question in light of section 192’s definition of
    involuntary manslaughter as a killing that takes place “in the commission of an unlawful
    act, not amounting to a felony.” (§ 192, subd (b), italics added.) She analyzed whether
    the Legislature, through this wording, intended “to preclude a conviction for involuntary
    manslaughter when the killing happens during any unlawful act that is a felony[.]”
    (Bryant, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 972, fn. omitted.)