Holistic Supplements v. Stark ( 2021 )
[…] 29
    mention transferability in its three-part test for defining
    property.
    Whether the tort of conversion requires that the property
    be transferable is a question we need not decide because
    defendants’ factual premise is incorrect. As noted, a BTRC can
    be transferred, albeit in a very circumscribed way—as part of the
    sale of the business to which it belongs and only if “the real or
    ultimate ownership of the business after the transfer is
    substantially similar to the real or ultimate ownership existing
    before the transfer.” (L.A. Mun. Code, § 21.11.) Defendants have
    cited no law suggesting these kinds of strict limits on
    transferability strip the BTRC of its character as property for the
    purpose of conversion. (See Civ. Code, § 679 [“The ownership of
    property is absolute when a single person has the absolute
    dominion over it, and may use it or dispose of it according to his
    pleasure, subject only to general laws.” (Italics added.)]; 51
    Cal.Jur.3d Property, § 32 [“Even when transfer is generally
    permitted, restrictions on the manner of disposal of personal
    property may be enacted . . . .”].)6
    In the context of this case, the BTRC is a sufficiently