Holistic Supplements v. Stark ( 2021 )
[…] This is
    perhaps best demonstrated by the nearly $2 million price tag on
    31
    the corporation should the corporation be declared the rightful
    owner of the dispensary and the BTRC.
    The trial court prejudicially erred by refusing to give the
    LLC’s proposed instruction that the BTRC was property and then
    instructing the jury the BTRC was not property as a matter of
    law. Upon any retrial, the court must instruct the jury the BTRC
    at issue here qualifies as property for the tort of conversion.
    3.    Plaintiffs Complied with Government Code
    Section 12261
    Government Code section 12261 creates a procedure for the
    Secretary of State to reinstate a business entity to active status if
    “a court finds any of the following: [¶] (1) The factual
    representations by a shareholder, member, partner, or other
    person that are contained in the termination document are
    materially false. [¶] (2) The submission of the termination
    document to the Secretary of State for filing is fraudulent.” (Gov.
    Code, § 12261, subd. (a).)7 If a court orders reinstatement, the
    statute sets forth the information that must be contained in the
    court order. (Id., § 12261, subd. (b).) At issue here is the
    statutory procedure to obtain this court order: “The court order
    for reinstatement may be obtained by submitting a petition to the
    7      A “termination document” is defined as “the certificate or
    other document required by the Corporations Code that is the
    last certificate or document filed with the Secretary of State to
    effect the final dissolution, surrender, or cancellation of the
    business entity.”