Holistic Supplements v. Stark ( 2021 )
[…] tortious conduct of the corporation; (3) nonsuit was erroneous on
    plaintiffs’ claims under the unfair competition law (Bus. & Prof.
    2
    Code, § 17200 et seq.; the UCL) because we reject the only two
    grounds for nonsuit defendants raise on appeal; and (4) the BTRC
    is property subject to conversion, so the trial court prejudicially
    erred when it instructed the jury it was not.
    We also reject defendants’ contention Kersey lacked
    standing because she failed to file a petition for reinstatement of
    the LLC pursuant to Government Code section 12261. The plain
    language of that provision permits a court to order reinstatement
    of a falsely or fraudulently terminated business entity upon
    either submission of “a petition to the superior court containing
    the legal and factual basis for reinstatement or as part of a civil
    action for damages or equitable relief.” (Gov. Code, § 12261,
    subd. (c), italics added.) Plaintiffs permissibly sought
    reinstatement as part of this lawsuit, so they did not need to file
    a separate petition in the superior court.
    We reverse the judgment.
    BACKGROUND