Holistic Supplements v. Stark ( 2021 )
[…] (Alcala v. Vazmar
    Corp. (2008) 
    167 Cal.App.4th 747
    , 754.) We will not reverse
    unless it is reasonably probable the error affected the verdict.
    To evaluate prejudice, we examine “ ‘(1) the state of the evidence,
    (2) the effect of other instructions, (3) the effect of counsel’s
    arguments, and (4) any indications by the jury itself that it was
    misled.’ ” (Id. at p. 755.)
    The definition of property in California is broad,
    encompassing nearly every “thing” over which a person can
    exercise ownership. (Civ. Code, § 654 [“The ownership of a thing
    is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the
    exclusion of others. In this Code, the thing of which there may be
    ownership is called property.”]; see Civ. Code, § 655 [“There may
    20
    be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of
    appropriation or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of
    all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the
    composition of an author, the good will of a business, trade marks
    and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute.”].)
    The type of property that can be subject to conversion is
    similarly broad. It includes not only tangible things, but
    “ ‘ “every intangible benefit and prerogative susceptible of
    possession or disposition.” [Citation.]’ ” (Welco Electronics, Inc. v.
    Mora (2014)