Holistic Supplements v. Stark ( 2021 )
[…] When we interpret a statute, “ ‘our goal is “to ascertain the intent
    of the enacting legislative body so that we may adopt the
    construction that best effectuates the purpose of the law.” ’
    [Citation.] First, we must look to the words of the statute, which
    generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.
    [Citation.] If the statutory language is unambiguous, then we
    presume the Legislature meant what it said and our inquiry
    ends.” (Barker v. Garza (2013) 
    218 Cal.App.4th 1449
    , 1454.)
    Government Code section 12261 is clear: an individual
    may obtain a court order for reinstatement of a wrongly
    terminated business entity in one of two ways, either by (1)
    “submitting a petition to the superior court containing the legal
    and factual basis for reinstatement” or (2) “as part of a civil
    action for damages or equitable relief.” (Gov. Code, § 12261,
    subd. (c).) Defendants’ view that plaintiffs needed to file a stand-
    alone petition before pursuing their claims in this case is simply
    wrong.