McGuire v. 99 Cents Only Stores, LLC CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] private attorneys general and collect “civil penalties” for Labor
    Code violations, where the Labor and Workforce Development
    Agency (LWDA) has been notified and does not itself take action.
    (See Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (a).) A PAGA suit is representative
    in nature, in that the plaintiff is “suing on behalf of all affected
    employees,” but “ ‘a representative action under PAGA is not
    a class action.’ ” (Kim v. Reins International California, Inc.
    (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 73
    , 87.) Rather, a PAGA claim is technically
    1 Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 does limit the
    discovery rights available to parties in superior court litigation by
    requiring that “[d]epositions for discovery shall not be taken unless
    leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.05, subd. (e).) Given that neither party
    took any depositions prior to the company’s motion to compel
    arbitration, however, this limitation is not relevant to our analysis.
    5
    “an enforcement action between the LWDA and the employer,”