People v. Johnson CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] section 1237.2 to be unfair or onerous. After a defendant has
    filed a notice of appeal, the defendant and his or her counsel must
    determine the scope of the issues to be addressed on appeal. If
    issues other than the imposition of fines and fees will be
    addressed on appeal, section 1237.2 does not apply. If the
    defendant and his or her counsel determine that the sole
    appealable issue is the imposition of fines and fees, the defendant
    and counsel then must determine if that issue has been preserved
    for appeal under section 1237.2. If the defendant “present[ed] the
    claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing” (§ 1237.2), no
    further action is needed in the trial court. If “the error [was] not
    discovered until after sentencing,” the defendant and counsel
    may then comply with section 1237.2 by “mak[ing] a motion for
    correction in the trial court.” (Ibid.) We do not find this process