People v. Johnson CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] sentencing. The trial court denied the motion, and defendant
    filed a separate notice of appeal challenging that ruling, giving
    rise to the instant case. After briefing was complete in this case,
    defendant dismissed his original appeal.
    The Attorney General asserts that the trial court lost
    jurisdiction to hear defendant’s motion; therefore, the court’s
    order denying defendant’s challenge to the fines and fees is not
    appealable and the appeal should be dismissed. We agree. After
    a defendant has filed a notice of appeal from a judgment, section
    1237.2 provides that the trial court retains jurisdiction to hear a
    motion challenging the imposition of fines and fees “only . . . in
    cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines,
    penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs [is] the sole issue
    on appeal.” When a pending appeal encompasses other
    challenges to the judgment, the defendant is required to address
    the allegedly erroneous imposition of fines and fees in the
    1Allfurther statutory references are to the Penal Code