In re L.T. CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] And to the extent L.T. argues
    that dismissal of the petition required the automatic termination
    of the restraining order, section 213.5 does not include such
    a requirement, and the California Rules of Court are to the
    contrary: “If the juvenile case is dismissed, the restraining order
    remains in effect until it expires or is terminated.” (Cal. Rules
    of Court, rule 5.630(i).)
    3.     The juvenile court had the authority to seal
    L.T.’s school records
    L.T. argues, and respondent concedes, that the court
    had the authority to seal his school records. Section 786,
    subdivision (e) states that when a ward of the juvenile court
    has their petition dismissed, or if the petition is not sustained
    after an adjudication hearing, “the court shall order sealed
    all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody
    of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement
    6
    agencies, the probation department, or the Department of
    Justice.” Subdivision (f)(2) states:
    “An individual who has a record that is eligible
    to be sealed under this section may ask the
    court to order the sealing of a record pertaining
    to the case that is in the custody of a public
    agency other than a law enforcement agency,