Sargent v. Bd. of Trustees of the Cal. State Univ. ( 2021 )
[…] 8
    II.
    Discussion
    A. Aggrieved Public Employees Can Bring Certain PAGA Claims
    Against Their Employers, but Sargent Failed to Prove any Such
    Claim Against CSU.
    1. Education Code section 66606.2 Does Not Exempt CSU from
    Suit Under PAGA.
    Appellants first argue that the Education Code precludes application of
    PAGA to CSU. The argument is based on the California State University
    Management Efficiency Act of 1996. (Historical and Statutory Notes, 28 Pt. 3
    West’s Ann. Ed. Code (2012 ed.) foll. § 66606.2, p. 399.) Under the act, “it is
    the intent of the Legislature that both of the following occur: [¶] (a) Before
    legislation that, by its terms, applies to the state or its agencies,
    departments, or boards, may apply to the California State University, the
    legislation should be compatible with the mission and functions of the
    California State University. [¶] (b) The California State University not be
    governed by any statute enacted after January 1, 1997, that does not amend
    a previously applicable act and that applies generally to the state or to state
    agencies, departments, or boards, unless the statute expressly provides that
    the California State University is to be governed by that statute.” (Ed. Code,
    § 66606.2.) CSU reasons that PAGA does not apply to it because PAGA was
    enacted after 1997 but does not “expressly provide[] that the California State
    University is to be governed by that statute.” (Ed. Code, § 66606.2, subd. (b).)
    CSU’s interpretation of section 66606.2 is far too expansive. In
    enacting the statute, the legislature was “[r]ecognizing the unique mission
    and functions of [CSU] among the departments, agencies, and boards of the
    state.” (Ed. Code, § 66606.2.) By its terms, section 66606.2 applies only to
    statutes “that appl[y] generally to the state or to state agencies, departments,
    9
    or boards.” (Id., subd. (b), italics added.) This language evinces a legislative
    intent for CSU, because of its unique mission and functions, to be excluded
    from future statutes directed to the state or state agencies, unless the
    statutes expressly provided otherwise.