Sargent v. Bd. of Trustees of the Cal. State Univ. ( 2021 )
[…] business trust,” Wells is more recent authority.
    In arguing that the University is wholly immune from suit under
    PAGA, appellants misconstrue legislative history. They first point to an
    Assembly committee’s analysis remarking that the fiscal effect of the bill
    would be “[p]otential increased penalty revenue to the General Fund.”
    (Assem. Com. on Appropriations, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 796 (2003-2004
    7 In light of this ruling, we need not address appellants’ separate
    argument that Sargent could not base his claims on Cal-OSHA’s “general
    duty” provisions (§§ 6401; 6401.7, subd. (a); 6403) on the theory that they
    cannot be maintained derivatively under PAGA. (See § 6317 [citations where
    employer “has violated . . . any standard, rule, order, or regulation
    established pursuant to this part”]; In re the Appeal of Gray Line Tours
    (Sept. 16, 1975, Cal. Dept. Industrial Relations) 
    1975 WL 23373
    [Division of
    Industrial Safety may not issue citation under § 6401 because it is not a
    “standard, rule, order, or regulation” under § 6317].) These “general duty”