Sargent v. Bd. of Trustees of the Cal. State Univ. ( 2021 )
[…] themselves provide for penalties.
    The parties devote most of their PAGA arguments to whether CSU is a
    “person” for purposes of the statute, and the California Employment Lawyers
    Association has filed an amicus curiae brief in support of Sargent’s argument
    that CSU fits the statutory definition. These arguments focus mostly on the
    word in the abstract and ignore that it is used in PAGA to describe one type
    14
    of penalty, but not the other. In our view, the divergent statutory language
    matters.
    We begin our statutory analysis with section 2699, subdivision (a),
    which does not refer to a “person.” It states that “any provision of this code
    that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the [Labor
    Agency or related entities] may, as an alternative, be recovered through a
    civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself
    and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified
    in Section 2699.3.” In other words, this provision broadly declares that any
    employer that is subject to a civil penalty assessed and collected by the Labor
    Agency is subject to PAGA. Here, Sargent sought PAGA penalties based on
    violations of Cal-OSHA, and there is no dispute that CSU is subject to Cal-