Muhammad v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] 880.020. Prior to 1982, California law provided that the power of sale under
    a deed of trust never expired. (Ung v. Koehler (2005) 
    135 Cal.App.4th 186
    ,
    192–194 (Ung); see also Robin v. Crowell (2020) 
    55 Cal.App.5th 727
    , 749
    (Robin).) This law changed with the passage of the Marketable Record Title
    Act (Civ. Code, §§ 880.020–887.090; the Act), which, for the first time,
    “limited the time period for exercising a power of sale under a deed of trust.”
    (Robin, at p. 749; Miller, supra, 26 Cal.App.4th at p. 1708.)
    Section 882.020, subdivision (a) of the Act states that “[u]nless the lien
    of a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument that creates a security
    interest of record in real property to secure a debt or other obligation has
    earlier expired pursuant to Section 2911,” the lien becomes unenforceable “by
    5
    action for foreclosure commenced, power of sale exercised, or any other
    means” either 10 years after “the final maturity date or the last date fixed for
    payment of the [underlying] debt,” or “60 years after the date the instrument