Muhammad v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] an appellant’ ”]; Shade Foods, Inc. v. Innovative Products Sales & Marketing,
    Inc. (2000) 
    78 Cal.App.4th 847
    , 894–895, fn. 10 [points raised in reply brief
    for first time will not be considered absent a showing of good cause].)
    Nevertheless, in the interests of justice, we briefly address two issues.
    Muhammad contends that, contrary to representations in the
    appellant’s opening brief, he has never alleged that Deutsche Bank’s rights
    against his property expired under Civil Code section 2911. Rather, his
    contention is that foreclosure of his property is time-barred under Uniform
    Commercial Code section 3118 because Civil Code section 2914 states that
    “[n]one of the provisions of this chapter apply to any transaction or security
    interest governed by the Uniform Commercial Code.” This argument begs
    the question whether the present case is “governed by the Uniform
    Commercial Code.” (Civ. Code, § 2914.) As we discuss above, Uniform
    Commercial Code section 3118 applies in “an action to enforce the obligation
    9
    of a party to pay a note.”