Muhammad v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] July 1, 2044. (Civ. Code, § 882.020, subd. (a).) Because this fact precludes
    Muhammad from establishing that foreclosure proceedings are time-barred,
    the demurrer was properly sustained.
    Muhammad contends that, by its own terms, Civil Code section 882.020
    does not apply when the “debt or other obligation has earlier expired
    pursuant to Section 2911.” Muhammad insists that this exception applies
    here because six years after the 2009 notice of default was recorded,
    Muhammad’s debt expired under Uniform Commercial Code section 3118.
    Muhammad misconstrues the language in Civil Code section 882.020.
    The exception in this statute does not hinge on whether the underlying debt
    has expired, but whether the “instrument that creates a security interest of
    record in real property to secure a debt or other obligation has earlier expired
    pursuant to Section 2911.” (Civ. Code, § 882.020, subd. (a).) Thus, to avoid
    application of section 882.020, Muhammad would have to show that the deed
    of trust, including the power of sale in it, has “earlier expired pursuant to
    Section 2911.” (Ibid.)