Williams v. Ameriprise Financial CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] moving party has established facts justifying judgment in its favor. Finally, if the moving
    11
    party has carried its initial burden, we decide whether the opposing party has
    demonstrated the existence of a triable, material fact issue.” (Id. at p. 1432.)
    2.     Statutory Requirements for Nonrenewal of a Policy
    The central issue in this case is whether Ameriprise’s nonrenewal of
    Williams’s policy complied with statues limiting the circumstances under which an
    insurer can refuse to renew an existing automobile policy. Specifically, section 1861.03,
    subdivision (c)(1), provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a notice of
    cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy for automobile insurance shall be effective only if
    it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (A) nonpayment of premium;
    (B) fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or insured; (C) a substantial
    increase in the hazard insured against.”
    Section 2632.19, subdivision (a), in turn, defines the circumstances which
    qualify as “a substantial increase in the hazard insured against” for purposes of justifying
    the cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy. As pertinent here, that section states that