People v. Way CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] are to be held during the 15th year of incarceration for a juvenile offender serving a
    determinate sentence (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1)), during the 20th year of incarceration for a
    juvenile offender serving a life term less than 25 years to life (§ 3051, subd. (b)(2)), and
    during the 25th year of incarceration for a juvenile offender serving a life term of 25
    years to life (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3)).
    Thus, “25 years is the maximum amount of time that a juvenile offender may
    serve before becoming eligible for parole.” (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 278.)
    Section 4801, subdivision (c) directs that, in determining suitability for parole, the board
    “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the
    35
    hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the
    prisoner.” Subsequent to the enactment of the provisions in sections 3051 and 4801, the
    California Supreme Court decided Franklin, supra, 
    63 Cal.4th 261
    , which held that these
    provisions providing for youth offender parole hearings rendered moot Eighth