People v. Reyes CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] and the record of his conviction do not establish that he engaged in conduct that would
    have constituted a serious or violent felony if committed in California.
    Former Florida Statues section 794.041 was repealed, effective October 1, 1993,
    and reenacted as subdivision (8) of section 794.011. (See Clements v. State (2007)
    
    979 So.2d 256
    , 258.) The former statute, to which defendant pled no contest to violating
    5  At the time of defendant’s alleged Florida offenses, Florida Statutes section
    794.011 provided that “a person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery
    upon, or injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age in an attempt to
    commit sexual battery upon such person commits a capital felony . . . .” (Former
    Fla. Sta., § 794.011, subd. (2).) The statute defined “sexual battery” as the “oral, anal, or
    vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal
    penetration of another by any other object. . . .” (Former Fla. Stat., § 794.011,
    subd. (1)(h).)
    15
    in four counts, provided that, “Any person who stands in a position of familial or
    custodial authority to a child 12 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age and
    who: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Engages in sexual activity with that child is guilty of a felony of the
    first degree.” (Former Fla. Stats., § 794.041, subd. (2)(b); see Kolaric v. State (1993)
    
    616 So.2d 117
    , 118.) The former statute defined “sexual activity” as “the oral, anal, or
    vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal