People v. Shellock CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] (a), provides, in pertinent part: “A person who, on November 5, 2014, was
    serving a sentence for a conviction . . . of a felony or felonies who would have
    been guilty of a misdemeanor under the act that added this section (‘this act’)
    had this act been in effect at the time of the offense may petition for a recall
    of sentence before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in
    his or her case to request resentencing in accordance with” various sections of
    3
    the Health and Safety Code and Penal Code. The cited provisions include
    section 490.2, subdivision (a), added by Proposition 47, which provides in
    pertinent part: “Notwithstanding [s]ection 487 or any other provision of law
    defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the
    money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred
    fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
    misdemeanor . . . .”
    Under the above provisions, “a person serving a sentence for grand
    theft under . . . section 487 or another statute expressly defining a form of
    grand theft . . . is clearly eligible for resentencing under section 1170.18 if he