Bonura v. Ardin CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] for reconsideration. The court explained that defense counsel
    “did not state what new or different facts, circumstances, or law
    warrant reconsideration,” or “that there is a reason why they
    were not presented earlier.”
    On January 28, 2019, defendant filed a notice of appeal, in
    which he appealed the entry of default, the default judgment, the
    denial of motion to set aside default and the denial of motion for
    reconsideration.4
    DISCUSSION
    We begin our analysis with a recitation of the two statutes
    under which defendant sought relief: sections 473.5, subdivision
    (a), and 473, subdivision (b).
    Section 473.5, subdivision (a) states: “When service of a
    summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to
    defend the action and a default or default judgment has been
    entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and
    file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment
    and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be
    served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
    exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default
    judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him
    or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has
    been entered.” (Italics added.)
    Section 473, subdivision (b) reads: “The court may, upon
    any terms as may be just, relieve a party or his or her legal
    representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other
    4      On appeal, defendant makes no argument about the motion