People v. Gomez CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] entitled to “youth offender parole hearing[s]” (id., subd. (a)(1)), where the board “give[s]
    great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the
    hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of
    [defendant] in accordance with relevant case law” (§4801, subd. (c)). Accordingly,
    5
    Franklin’s “evidence preservation process” applies to defendant. (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th
    at p. 450.)
    The trial court appears to have rested its denial order on subdivision (a)(2)(C) of
    section 3051, which defines “ ‘[y]outh parole eligible date’ ” and mandates that youth
    offenders be provided with an initial youth offender parole hearing within six months of
    their youth parole eligible date “unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole
    consideration hearing pursuant to any other law.” However, as defendant points out, this
    provision of section 3051 sets out the requisite timing for an initial youth offender parole
    hearing; it has no bearing on an offender’s entitlement to a youth offender parole hearing
    or a Franklin hearing.