Pech v. Morgan ( 2021 )
[…] were not unconscionable. Thus, the only question is whether,
    under the reasonableness standard we have adopted for
    evaluating an attorney’s performance under a fee agreement,
    substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that
    Pech’s contract claims have probable validity. We turn to that
    question now.
    2.     Pech Established the Probable Validity of His Claims
    for Breach of the Fee Agreements
    Provisional relief in the form of an attachment is available
    for money claims based on breach of contract.9 (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 483.010, subd. (a) [attachment “may be issued only in an action
    on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a
    contract”].) The trial court must issue a right to attach order if
    9      Attachment is a provisional remedy, ancillary to the main
    action. (Loeb & Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc. (1985) 
    166 Cal.App.3d 1110
    , 1117 (Loeb & Loeb).) “A court’s determinations