190 Cal.App.4th 360, 365.) Section 6146 restricts the use of contingency fee agreements in medical malpractice actions; section 6147 regulates the form and content of contingency fee agreements outside the medical malpractice context; and section 6148 applies to fee agreements that do not involve a contingency fee. (Leighton, at p. 483.) These statutes “operate to ensure that clients are informed of and agree to the terms by which the attorneys who represent them will be compensated.” (Huskinson & Brown v. Wolf (2004)
32 Cal.4th 453, 460; Leighton, at pp. 483–484.) Under section 6148, in “any case” that does not involve a contingency fee, “in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing” and “shall contain all of the following: [¶] (1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case. [¶] (2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client.