Pech v. Morgan ( 2021 )
[…] restricts the use of contingency fee agreements in medical
    malpractice actions; section 6147 regulates the form and content
    of contingency fee agreements outside the medical malpractice
    context; and section 6148 applies to fee agreements that do not
    involve a contingency fee. (Leighton, at p. 483.) These statutes
    “operate to ensure that clients are informed of and agree to
    the terms by which the attorneys who represent them will be
    compensated.” (Huskinson & Brown v. Wolf (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 453
    , 460; Leighton, at pp. 483–484.)
    Under section 6148, in “any case” that does not involve
    a contingency fee, “in which it is reasonably foreseeable that
    total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed
    one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the
    case shall be in writing” and “shall contain all of the following:
    [¶] (1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to,
    hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates,
    fees, and charges applicable to the case. [¶] (2) The general