Boshernitsan v. Bach ( 2021 )
[…] they are also “a group of natural persons” under that rule and thereby qualify
    as a “landlord” under Rent Ordinance section 37.9, subdivision (a)(8).
    “person” to include a trust and the Civil Code provides that “[a]ny person”
    may hold property in California (Civ. Code, § 671), trusts can own property.
    The tenants fail to explain why the Probate Code’s definition of the term
    should be read into a Civil Code provision, particularly since the Civil Code
    contains its own definition of “person”—which does not mention trusts. (See
    Civ. Code, § 14, subd. (a) [“the word person includes a corporation as well as a
    natural person”].) Similarly, the tenants’ reliance on a Department of Health
    Services regulation defining a “business entity” to include “any natural
    person, or form of business organization, including . . . a . . . trust” (Cal. Code
    Regs., tit. 17, § 33006) is unavailing.
    8