Stone v. Byers CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant claims
    11.
    this ruling violated her own constitutional rights, as well as those of her children. She
    relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 376 (section 376), but her arguments are
    confusing. In one instance, she contends the statute entitles a parent “to represent their
    chil[d]ren’s interests.” Elsewhere she complains of not being able to amend her petition
    to add her husband as a party, but we find nothing in the record to suggest that permission
    for such an amendment was ever requested. Appellant’s argument to the probate court
    was that section 376 allowed her and/or her husband “to represent the interests of the
    children in this action.” (Bold omitted.)
    Section 376 allows the parents of a minor child to “maintain an action for injury to
    the child caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 376,
    subd. (a).) It does not authorize a nonattorney to provide legal representation for the
    child. “[N]o person who is not an attorney may represent another in a legal proceeding.”
    (Torres v. Friedman (1985) 
    169 Cal. App. 3d 880