Stone v. Byers CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] documents “regarding the trust.” The witness used the same phrase in her response.
    Therefore, the subject matter of the question and answer was not the trust instrument, but
    some other document containing statements about the trust.
    An objection that a document “ ‘speaks for itself’ ” alludes to the secondary
    evidence rule, formerly known as the “ ‘best evidence’ ” rule. (Meadows v. Lee (1985)
    
    175 Cal. App. 3d 475
    , 490; see Hart v. Keenan Properties, Inc. (2020) 
    9 Cal. 5th 442
    , 450.)
    The principle is codified in Evidence Code section 1523: “Except as otherwise provided
    by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” (Id., subd.
    14.
    (a).) The proponent of such oral testimony, i.e., secondary evidence, has the burden of
    showing the testimony is admissible. (See Evid. Code, §§ 400, 403, 1523, subds. (b)-
    (d).) Secondary evidence “must comply with the rules governing the admissibility of