Stone v. Byers CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] was harmless. Rulings on evidentiary objections, including those concerning the
    admission of proposed expert testimony, are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v.
    Chavez (1985) 
    39 Cal. 3d 823
    , 828; People ex rel. Lockyer v. Sun Pacific Farming Co.
    (2000) 
    77 Cal. App. 4th 619
    , 639.)
    16.
    To testify as an expert, a witness must have special knowledge, skill, experience,
    training, or education in the subject area of his or her proposed testimony. (Evid. Code,
    § 720, subd. (a).) “Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an
    expert.” (Ibid.) “[A]n expert’s qualifications ‘must be related to the particular subject
    upon which he is giving expert testimony. Qualifications on related subject matter are
    insufficient.’ ” (People v. 
    Chavez, supra
    , 39 Cal.3d at p. 828.)