People v. Garrison CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] findings. The court explained that “[t]he Legislature has set forth in
    prescriptive detail the procedures that trial courts must follow in receiving a
    jury verdict,” which “are intended to reduce the likelihood of a trial court
    unduly, even if inadvertently, influencing the jury to reach a particular
    outcome. [Citations.] The mechanical, prescriptive character of the process
    for eliciting and receiving a jury verdict reflects the Legislature’s judgment
    that the risk of jury coercion outweighs the risk of jury error.” (Id. at pp. 530-
    531 [discussing §§ 1147, 1149, 1161, 1163, 1164].)
    Section 1161, which governs the aspect of the verdict procedure at issue
    here, states in part: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it
    appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may
    explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their
    verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it
    must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot
    require the jury to reconsider it.” (Italics added.) The courts have treated not
    5     It appears the court did not impose a one-strike sentence on count 2
    because it was unclear from Friend’s testimony whether that offense occurred
    on a separate occasion.
    10
    true findings as verdicts of acquittal.