People v. Garrison CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] inconsistent, that they should be “either true for all or not true for all,” and
    directed the jury to deliberate further. After deliberating for a few more
    minutes, the jury returned true findings on all of the multiple-victim
    allegations. The trial court sentenced Garrison to 60 years to life, plus 25
    years four months.
    Garrison raises two issues on appeal. First, he contends that by
    directing the jury to reconsider its initial not true findings on certain of the
    multiple-victim allegations, the trial court violated section 1161, which states
    that “the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider” “a verdict of acquittal,”
    even if “it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law.” Second,
    Garrison contends his conviction in count 7 for forcibly committing a lewd act
    on Niece (§ 288, subd. (b)) must be reduced to the lesser included offense of
    1     Further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.