Hasbun v. O'Connor CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] of the elder or dependent adult.” (Id., § 15610.53.) The Act
    defines “financial abuse” as occurring when “a person or entity
    . . . [¶] [t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or
    personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful
    use or with intent to defraud, or both.” (Id., § 15610.30,
    subd. (a)(1).)
    The Elder Abuse Act requires varying standards of proof
    depending on the type of abuse claimed and provides for remedies
    that may be sought “in addition to all other remedies provided by
    law.” (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15657 [reasonable
    attorney fees and costs shall be awarded upon “clear and
    convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse
    . . . and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness,
    oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse”],
    15657.5 [authorizing action for damages and recovery of
    enhanced remedies in certain circumstances involving financial
    elder abuse].)
    b. Hasbun lacks standing to assert a financial elder
    abuse claim
    Hasbun concedes the property interests at issue were