Hasbun v. O'Connor CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] 8
    Although Hasbun is correct that, under certain defined
    circumstances, the Elder Abuse Act covers the deprivation of
    property not held directly by an elder or dependent adult, the
    Act’s scope is not nearly as broad as he contends. Financial
    abuse under the Act occurs “when an elder or dependent adult is
    deprived of any property right, including by means of an
    agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest,
    regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a
    representative of an elder or dependent adult.” (Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 15610.30, subd. (c).) The following subdivision, however,
    narrowly defines a “representative” as “a person or entity that is
    either . . . : [¶] (1) [a] conservator, trustee, or other representative
    of the estate of an elder or dependent adult [or] [¶] (2) [a]n
    attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within
    the authority of the power of attorney.” (Id., § 15610.30,
    subd. (d).)
    This statutory language cannot be read to include property
    owned by a corporation. (See In re Bryce C. (1995) 
    12 Cal.4th 226
    , 231 [“[g]enerally, the expression of some things in a statute