Estate of Witzling CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment
    pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the
    parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to
    enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of
    the settlement.”
    11All further statutory references are to the Probate Code
    unless otherwise indicated.
    26
    including “contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical
    decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other
    actions.” (§ 810, subd. (b).) Section 810, subdivision (a)
    establishes a rebuttable presumption “that all persons have the
    capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or
    decisions.” Section 811, subdivision (a), provides that a person
    lacks capacity when there is a deficit in at least one of the listed
    mental functions and “a correlation [exists] between the deficit or
    deficits and the decision or acts in question.” The statute