Estate of Witzling CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] attention (§ 811, subd. (a)(1)); (2) information processing (§ 811,
    subd. (a)(2)); (3) thought processes (§ 811, subd. (a)(3)); and (4)
    ability to modulate mood and affect (§ 811, subd. (a)(4)). A deficit
    in one of the listed mental functions “may be considered only if
    the deficit, by itself or in combination with one or more other
    mental function deficits, significantly impairs the person’s ability
    to understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her
    actions with regard to the type of act or decision in question.”
    (§ 811, subd. (b).)
    Section 812 provides: “Except where otherwise provided by
    law, . . . a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the
    person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other
    means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the
    extent relevant all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and
    responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision[;] [¶] (b)
    The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where
    appropriate, the persons affected by the decision[; and] [¶] (c) The
    significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved
    in the decision.”
    27
    Thus, under these sections, a deficit in mental function is
    relevant only to the extent “it significantly impairs the person’s
    ability to appreciate the consequences of his or her actions with
    regard to the type or act or decision in question.” (Andersen v.