In re F.P. ( 2021 )
[…] evaluation and to take all prescribed psychotropic medications.
    This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    Mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support
    the finding that visitation would be detrimental to Fidel. Mother
    further contends the juvenile court improperly delegated to
    Fidel’s therapist the decision whether to allow conjoint
    counseling.
    I. Visitation
    After removing a child from parental custody and offering
    reunification services, the juvenile court must order visitation
    unless doing so would jeopardize the child’s safety. Section 362.1,
    subdivision (a) states that “[i]n order to maintain ties between
    the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant
    to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or
    her parent . . . , any order placing a child in foster care, and
    ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . for visitation
    between the parent or guardian and the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)
    & (1)(A).) The statute further states that “[v]isitation shall be as
    frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child;”
    9
    however, “[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the
    child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (B).)
    If visitation is inconsistent with the well-being of the child,
    or would be detrimental to the child, the juvenile court has the