30 Cal.App.5th 1157. Further, he asserts it could not be shown that he did in fact have the ability to pay these fees. Accordingly, defendant asks this court to order the fines and fees stayed unless and until the trial court holds an ability to pay hearing and concludes he has the present ability to pay them. The People argue defendant did not show an inability to pay the nonpunitive assessments in the trial court, and he has no constitutional right to an ability to pay hearing for the restitution fine. The record does not disclose defendant satisfied section 1237.2. This section requires a defendant appealing a “judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs” to first present “the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines.” Section 1237.2 applies when the sole issue on appeal is “the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines.”