Mahon v. City of San Diego ( 2020 )
[…] 30   In its ruling, the trial court noted that the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment
    was moot in light of its ruling granting the City’s motion for summary judgment.
    31      While this appeal was pending, plaintiffs filed a motion for judicial notice
    requesting that this court take judicial notice of several documents.
    We grant the plaintiffs’ unopposed request for judicial notice of the ordinance
    containing the franchise agreement at issue in Jacks and numerous documents of which
    the trial court in this case took judicial notice. (See Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [stating
    that “[t]he reviewing court shall take judicial notice of . . . each matter properly noticed
    by the trial court,” and providing that “[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of
    any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452”]; 452, subd. (b) [permitting the
    taking of judicial notice of “legislative enactments issued by . . . any public entity in the
    United States”].) We also grant the plaintiffs’ unopposed request for judicial notice of