West American Ins. Co. v. Valles CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] addressed by 11580.2 subdivisions (f) and (h), namely, what
    happens when a person eligible for workers’ compensation
    benefits chooses to bypass that system entirely and seek benefits
    from the uninsured motorist insurer instead? Under that
    circumstance, there would be no award under workers’
    compensation against which to reduce the payment owed by the
    uninsured motorist insurer under 11580.2, subdivision (h),
    leaving the uninsured motorist insurer to bear the full cost.
    WAIC contends, and the trial court accepted, that
    section 11580.2 prevents this outcome through language in
    subdivision (c)(4), which provides, “The insurance coverage
    provided for in this section does not apply either as primary or as
    6
    excess coverage . . . [¶] (4) In any instance where it would inure
    directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers’ compensation
    carrier or to any person qualified as a self-insurer under any
    workers’ compensation law, or directly to the benefit of the
    United States, or any state or any political subdivision thereof.”
    As noted above, the WAIC policy contained an exclusion using
    similar language. WAIC argues that any payments it makes that
    the workers’ compensation carrier otherwise would have made,
    but for Valles’s choice to seek medical treatment outside the