West American Ins. Co. v. Valles CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] 30 Cal.App.5th 397
    , 403 (Case).)
    Insurance Code3 section 11580.2 “sets forth a mandatory
    minimum required by law,” and therefore “[a] policy that
    purports to limit or provide more restrictive coverage will not be
    given effect.” (Daun v. USAA Casualty Ins. Co. (2005)
    
    125 Cal.App.4th 599
    , 606.)
    “Section 11580.2 includes two provisions designed to
    prevent double recovery of [uninsured motorist] benefits and
    workers’ compensation benefits for the same injury.”
    (Case, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 403.) Those provisions are
    found under section 11580.2, subdivisions (f) and (h). (Case,
    at pp. 403–404.)
    Under section 11580.2, subdivision (h)(1), “Any loss payable
    under the terms of the uninsured motorist . . . coverage to or for
    any person may be reduced: [¶] . . . By the amount paid and the
    3   Undesignated statutory citations are to the Insurance
    Code.
    5
    present value of all amounts payable to him or her . . . under any
    workers’ compensation law, exclusive of nonoccupational
    disability benefits.”
    To ensure the uninsured motorist arbitrator can determine
    the amount to offset under section 11580.2, subdivision (h), the
    statute imposes a stay on the uninsured motorist arbitration
    “until the insured’s physical condition is stationary and ratable”