Ellis v. Hurley CA2/5 ( 2020 )
[…] child born out of wedlock (where the transferor is not the parent)
    if the child never lives while a minor as a regular member of the
    parent’s household. A child is included in class gift terminology
    in the transferor’s instrument if the child lived while a minor or
    as a regular member of the household of the parent’s spouse or
    surviving spouse. As a result, a child born of a marital
    relationship will almost always be included in the class,
    consistent with the transferor’s likely intent.”14 (Law Revision
    13     Probate Code section 21115, subdivision (b) contains
    similar limiting language regarding adopted children: “In
    construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the adoptive
    parent, a person adopted by the adoptive parent shall not be
    considered the child of that parent unless the person lived while
    a minor (either before or after the adoption) as a regular member
    of the household of the adopting parent or of that parent's parent,
    brother, sister, or surviving spouse.” Although we are not
    concerned with the issue of adoption, the fact that the statute
    provides the same rule for adopted children as it provides for
    children born out of wedlock suggests that similar policy
    considerations apply to both.
    15
    Com. com. to Prob.