Ellis v. Hurley CA2/5 ( 2020 )
[…] Armed with this declaration, the current trustee, William
    Stinehart, Jr., sought “the advice of responsible legal counsel.”7
    On February 14, 2019, counsel, having reviewed the language of
    the trusts and Peter’s affidavit, concluded that “under California
    law, it is reasonable to construe ‘grandchild,’ as the term is used
    in the Grandchildren’s Trusts, to exclude a person born out of
    wedlock to a child of Peter who never resided while a minor as a
    regular member of that child’s household.” Specifically, counsel
    relied on Probate Code section 21115, subdivision (b), a statutory
    rule of construction which provides that, although persons out of
    wedlock are considered children for the purposes of intestacy,
    “[i]n construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the natural
    parent [e.g., grandparent], a person born to the natural parent
    shall not be considered the child of that parent unless the person
    lived while a minor as a regular member of the household of the
    7     The current trustee was not the original trustee. The
    parties do not dispute his appointment as substitute trustee.
    7
    natural parent or of that parent’s parent, brother, sister, spouse,
    or surviving spouse.”
    The following week, on February 20, 2019, the trustee filed
    six identical petitions (one for each trust) to determine
    entitlement to distribution and for instructions—specifically
    seeking approval of the trustee’s determination that