Dennis v. Ho CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] Notice of that order was served by mail on Janey on
    October 10, 2019. Janey had 60 days from that date to file a notice of
    appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(1)(A).) She did not do so.
    It is well established that “if an order is appealable, appeal must
    be taken or the right to appellate review is forfeited.” (In re Baycol
    Cases I & II (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 751
    , 761, fn. 8.) Code of Civil Procedure
    section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10) provides that an appeal may be taken
    from any order made appealable by the Probate Code. And Probate
    Code section 1300, subdivision (k) provides that an appeal may be taken
    from the making of, or refusal to make, an order “[a]djudicating the
    merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of
    11
    Division 2.” Because the probate court’s July 17, 2019 order was an
    order adjudicating the merits of the conservator’s section 850 petition
    (albeit, a limited component of the merits, the other components having