Dennis v. Ho CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] order adjudicating the merits of the conservator’s section 850 petition
    (albeit, a limited component of the merits, the other components having
    been affirmed on appeal in Dennis I), it was an appealable order.
    Because Janey did not timely appeal from the order she forfeited any
    issues arising from that order.
    B.    Challenges to Liability Under Section 859
    Most of the issues Janey raises in her opening brief relate to the
    probate court’s imposition of liability under section 859 for twice the
    value of the property recovered by the section 850 petition She is
    precluded from asserting many of the issues she raises; the remainder
    have no merit.
    Section 859 provides, in relevant part: “If a court finds that a
    person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of
    property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent
    adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, . . . the person shall be liable
    for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this
    part. In addition, except as otherwise required by law, . . . the person
    may, in the court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees
    and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to
    any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an
    action pursuant to this part.”8
    8    Many courts and practitioners refer to this provision informally as a
    “double damages” provision. (See Estate of Ashlock (2020) 
    45 Cal.App.5th 12
    As noted, the original probate court deferred determining section