Boyd v. J.H. Boyd Enterprises CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] appellants’ shareholder derivative claims, Martha and Louise did so based on their
    mistaken reliance on advice of counsel, which was conveyed to Robert, Alice and
    Christine, who also relied on it. Moreover, the individual defendants and JHBE cured the
    violation when Martha and Robert repaid JHBE $200,000, which more than compensated
    for the advances relating to the defense of the shareholder derivative claims. In
    addition, the individual defendants filed a $5,000 bond consistent with section 317,
    subdivision (f),45 which exceeded the advances made to defend the shareholder
    45    Section 317, subdivision (f) provides: “Expenses incurred in defending any
    proceeding may be advanced by the corporation prior to the final disposition of the
    proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the agent to repay that
    amount if it shall be determined ultimately that the agent is not entitled to be indemnified
    64.
    derivative claims after the May 26, 2016 board meeting. The trial court found that
    because the individual defendants took adequate measures to protect JHBE from any
    financial harm resulting from the advances of litigation expenses, their posting of a