Boyd v. J.H. Boyd Enterprises CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] the trust assets should he fail to repay his debts. This information was not required for
    the board to decide whether to purchase the $2.5 million note. The board acted in good
    faith in approving the transaction and, as set forth above, the transaction was just and
    reasonable to JHBE at the time. Even though Martha participated in the vote, since the
    vote was unanimous, there were sufficient votes of the other board members to approve
    the transaction. There was no violation of section 310.
    61.
    c. The Loans to J.H.
    Section 315, subdivision (a), prohibits a corporation from loaning money or
    property to any corporate director or officer unless the transaction “is approved by a
    majority of the shareholders entitled to act thereon.” Directors who approve of making
    loans in violation of section 315 may be held personally liable for the loan amounts.
    (§ 316, subd. (a)(3).) An action to recover the loan amounts must be brought within three
    years after the aggrieved party discovers the facts. (Code Civ.