Boyd v. J.H. Boyd Enterprises CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] approved or ratified, if: (1) the material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest
    are fully disclosed or known, and the transaction is approved by the disinterested
    60.
    shareholders in good faith (§ 310, subd. (a)(1)); (2) the material facts of the transaction
    and the director’s interest are fully disclosed or known, the transaction is approved or
    ratified by the disinterested directors in good faith, and the transaction is just and
    reasonable to the corporation at the time (§ 310, subd. (a)(2)); or (3) as to transactions not
    approved as provided in the prior paragraphs, the person asserting the transaction’s
    validity sustained the burden of proving the “transaction was just and reasonable as to the
    corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified” (§ 310, subd. (a)(3)). The
    burden of proving the transaction was not just and reasonable under section 300,
    subdivision (a)(2), is on the party challenging the transaction. (Sammis v. Stafford, at
    p. 1943.)