Boyd v. J.H. Boyd Enterprises CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] (1970) 
    3 Cal.App.3d 494
    , 496–497 [an involuntary dissolution action “is in the nature of
    a special proceeding in that the proceedings and relief sought are created by statute”].) In
    California, section 1800 grants the trial court jurisdiction to order the involuntary
    dissolution of a corporation upon the verified complaint of one or more shareholders
    meeting the qualifications listed in the statute. (§ 1800, subd. (a)(2), (3).) The accepted
    grounds for dissolution are also specified by the statute and range from deadlocked
    factions to abandonment. (§ 1800, subd. (b)(1)-(6).)
    The grounds for dissolution at issue here are section 1800, subdivision (b)(4) and
    (5). Section 1800, subdivision (b)(4) (hereafter subd. (b)(4)) allows for dissolution where
    “[t]hose in control of the corporation have been guilty of or have knowingly
    countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement or abuse of authority or
    persistent unfairness toward any shareholders or its property is being misapplied or
    wasted by its directors or officers.” Section 1800, subdivision (b)(5) (hereafter
    subd. (b)(5)), authorizes dissolution where “reasonably necessary” to protect a
    shareholder’s “rights or interests” in a “corporation with 35 or fewer shareholders.”