Applying it here, we conclude that for section 25531(a) to be valid, some other provision of the Constitution must authorize the Legislature to abridge the original jurisdiction of the superior 24 courts and the courts of appeal in writ of mandate cases involving Energy Commission siting decisions. C. Article XII No Longer Authorizes Section 25531(a) The Energy Commission argues, in the alternative, that Article XII, section 5 provides constitutional authority for section 25531(a). Article XII vests the PUC with power to regulate public utilities under the auspices of the California Legislature. Article XII, section 5 states that “[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [PUC], to establish the manner and scope of review of [PUC] action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain.” (Italics added.) Courts have long recognized that the Legislature’s plenary constitutional authority over PUC matters includes the power to restrict judicial review of PUC decisions. (See e.g. Eshleman, supra, 166 Cal. at p. 689; Southern Calif. Edison Co. v. Railroad Com. (1936)