For example, until it was amended in 2002 to reflect unification of the municipal and superior courts, the final sentence of Article VI, section 10 read, “Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all other causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.” (See former Article VI, § 10, prior to amendment approved by voters, Prop. 48, effective Nov. 6, 2002, italics added.) And today, the parallel constitutional provision addressing the courts’ appellate jurisdiction, Article VI, section 11, provides: “The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in [certain causes], and in other causes prescribed by statute. When appellate jurisdiction in civil causes is determined by the amount in controversy, the Legislature may change the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal by changing the jurisdictional amount in controversy.” (Italics added.)