In re A.R. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the
    petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and
    convincing evidence . . . [¶] [t]here is or would be a substantial danger
    to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-
    being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no
    reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected
    without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical
    custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)
    However, once it has assumed jurisdiction over a dependent child,
    “‘the court may limit the control to be exercised over the . . . child by
    12
    [either] parent.’” (In re Anthony Q. (2016) 
    5 Cal.App.5th 336
    , 346.)
    “The parent need not be dangerous and the minor need not have been
    actually harmed before removal is appropriate. The focus of the statute
    is on averting harm to the child.”