(People v. Sy (2014)
223 Cal.App.4th 44, 59.) “Evidence Code section 1223 provides an exception to the hearsay rule as to statements made during the existence of a conspiracy that are in furtherance of its objective.” (People v. Herrera (2000)
83 Cal.App.4th 46, 59.) CALCRIM No. 418 is tied to Evidence Code section 1223 and must be given when a coconspirator’s statement has been admitted under Evidence Code section 1223.19 (Judicial Council of Cal. Crim. Jury Instns. (2018), Bench Notes to 19 Evidence Code section 1223 states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” 50 CALCRIM No. 418, p. 219.) CALCRIM No. 418 protects criminal defendants by instructing the jury not to consider statements made by coconspirators unless the People have proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there was a conspiracy, the declarant was a member of the conspiracy, the