(People v. Smith (2003)
30 Cal.4th 581, 626; People v. Quartermain (1997)
16 Cal.4th 600, 629 [“evidence [of racial epithets] was relevant to the issues being tried, and thus its use did not violate the First Amendment”].) 28 C. Gang Conspiracy (Counts 6, 7, 9) Appellants challenge their gang conspiracy convictions under section 182.5 on different grounds. We start our discussion by reviewing the gang conspiracy statute. We then turn to a joint argument made by Simpson and Ware, before addressing each appellant separately. 1. Gang Conspiracy Legal Principles Enacted by voter initiative, section 182.5 “created a new form of conspiracy that is distinct from the traditional understanding of the crime . . . .” (People v. Johnson (2013)
57 Cal.4th 250, 261 (Johnson).) The statute provides: “[A]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street gang . . . with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity . . . and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (§ 182.5, italics added.) In Johnson, our high court explained that gang conspiracy under section 182.5 differs from criminal conspiracy in five ways. (Johnson,