II. DISCUSSION The attorney general contends, and defendant agrees, that this appeal must be dismissed because the case is not justiciable. We agree. “A criminal defendant who pleads [not guilty by reason of insanity] and who is found legally insane at the time of the offense may be committed to a state medical facility for a period as long as the maximum sentence that could have been imposed for the underlying offense.” (People v. Tran (2015)
61 Cal.4th 1160, 1165, citing § 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).) Except as provided in section 1026.5, a “person may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment.” (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).) The phrase “maximum term of commitment” means “the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted, including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed less any applicable credits as defined by Section 2900.5, and disregarding any credits which could have been earned pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3.” (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)