Rush v. State Teachers' Retirement System ( 2021 )
[…] overturn CalSTRS’s determination.
    1   Statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise noted.
    1
    Factual and Procedural History
    The material facts are undisputed. Rush began work in 1974 and
    retired in 2012. Given his years of service and age at retirement, CalSTRS
    calculated his pension under the Teachers’ Retirement Law (§ 22000 et seq.)
    as 92.58 percent of his final compensation.2 Rush disputes the determination
    of his “final compensation.”
    1. Statutory context
    As enacted in 2000, section 22134.5(a) defined “final compensation” to
    mean, for a member with 25 years or more of service, “the highest average
    annual compensation earnable by a member during any period of 12
    consecutive months.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 1028, § 1, italics added.) Neither party
    contends that, between its enactment in 2000 and Rush’s retirement in 2012,
    section 22134.5(a) was amended in any way material to this appeal.3
    Section 22115, defining the term “compensation earnable,” was enacted