Rush v. State Teachers' Retirement System ( 2021 )
[…] section 22115, it unquestionably applied subdivisions (c) and (d) of
    section 22115 correctly in calculating Rush’s pension.11 Rush argues that
    section 22134.5(a) does not incorporate the definition of “compensation
    earnable” set forth in section 22115,12 and that interpreting
    section 22134.5(a) to incorporate that definition would deprive him of a
    vested right in violation of the Contracts Clause. Both arguments fail.
    1. CalSTRS’s Interpretation of the Statutory Scheme is Correct.
    As noted, section 22134.5(a) defined “final compensation” as “the
    highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during any
    period of 12 consecutive months” (italics added); section 22115, in turn, defined
    “compensation earnable” as “the creditable compensation a person could earn
    in a school year for creditable service performed on a full-time basis” (italics
    added). Focusing on the italicized terms in section 22134.5(a), Rush contends