Rush v. State Teachers' Retirement System ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    for a full school year at two salaries, accruing a total service credit of 1.0, and
    if the credit at the higher salary was less than 0.9, as here, compensation
    earnable for that school year would be the weighted average of the two
    salaries.
    For Rush, the section 22115 calculus yielded compensation earnable for
    the 2009–2010 school year of $141,569, or $11,797 per month. Taking
    92.58 percent of this amount, and adding a $400 per month “longevity bonus,”
    CalSTRS calculated his monthly pension at $11,322.
    Rush disagreed, contending that section 22134.5(a)—defining “final
    compensation” as “the highest average annual compensation earnable by a
    member during any period of 12 consecutive months”—dictates that his final
    compensation is the annual compensation of $160,600 that he earned as an
    associate dean during the 12 consecutive months from March 2009 through
    February 2010. Using this figure would increase his monthly pension to