Rush v. State Teachers' Retirement System ( 2021 )
[…] section 22134.5(a) was amended in any way material to this appeal.3
    Section 22115, defining the term “compensation earnable,” was enacted
    in 1994. (Stats. 1994, ch. 933, § 5.) As originally enacted, it provided that
    “ ‘Compensation earnable’ by a member means the compensation as
    determined by the board that would have been earned by the member if he or
    she were engaged in his or her duties on a full-time basis.” (§ 22115,
    subd. (a).) In 1995, the Legislature added a new subdivision (c) to section
    22115 stating that “For purposes of determining final compensation for
    persons employed on a part-time basis, compensation earnable shall be
    2  Section 24202.5 makes a retiring CalSTRS member’s pension “equal
    to the percentage of the final compensation set forth opposite the member’s
    age at retirement in the following table multiplied by each year of credited
    service.” For members who retire at age 63 or older, as Rush did, the table
    lists a percentage of 2.4. Multiplying 2.4 percent by his 38.575 years of
    service yields a factor of 92.58 percent to be applied to his “final
    compensation,” as determined pursuant to section 22134.5.