Estate of Jenkins CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] blank grant deed, it would not have advised them that Jenkins
    would later fill it out to transfer partial ownership of the Torch
    Street property without their consent.
    We conclude the time of accrual for purposes of section
    338(d) was not in 1994 but in 2019 when the Griegos received
    notice from Alan’s lawyer. The Griegos’ petition was timely
    under that statute.
    17
    4.     Section 366.2 – The One Year Statute of Limitations
    for Filing a Claim Against a Decedent
    We now turn to respondents’ second line of defense — the
    statute of limitations under section 366.2. We conclude equitable
    estoppel precludes respondents from asserting a bar to the
    Griegos’ claims.
    Section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides, “If a person against
    whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person,
    whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether
    accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the
    applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an
    action may be commenced within one year after the date of death,
    and the limitations period that would have been applicable does
    not apply.” In subdivision (b), section 366.2 further provides that
    its limitations period “shall not be tolled or extended for any
    reason” except as set out in specified provisions of the Probate
    Code, none of which apply here.
    Although the one-year statute of limitations