Orantes v. Westlake Wellbeing Properties CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] because a custodian of a business record must testify to its
    identity and the mode of its preparation for the exception to
    apply. (Evid. Code, § 1271, subd. (c).) The premise is wrong; that
    is not how the business record exception works. The fact that a
    custodian “need not have been present at every transaction to
    establish the business records exception” (Jazayeri v. Mao (2009)
    
    174 Cal.App.4th 301
    , 322) does not mean they need not have been
    present to testify about the circumstances of a particular
    transaction. (See Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [in general, “the
    testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is
    inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter”].)
    Westlake also contends Orantes’s account is inadmissible
    under the parol evidence rule. This argument is raised for the
    first time in Westlake’s reply brief and therefore forfeited. It is
    also meritless. The parol evidence rule provides that the “[t]erms