Orantes v. Westlake Wellbeing Properties CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter”].)
    Westlake also contends Orantes’s account is inadmissible
    under the parol evidence rule. This argument is raised for the
    first time in Westlake’s reply brief and therefore forfeited. It is
    also meritless. The parol evidence rule provides that the “[t]erms
    set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression
    of their agreement . . . may not be contradicted by evidence of a
    prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement” (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a)), but it “does not exclude other
    evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was
    made . . . or to establish illegality or fraud” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1856, subd. (g)). Orantes’s declaration does not impermissibly
    suggest an oral modification of the one-page EmPact form.
    Rather, it establishes that she reasonably relied on Westlake’s
    inaccurate, or at least materially incomplete, representation of