Estate of Mallen CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Heggstad, Marilyn did not convey the Moncada property in trust to herself as
    trustee, nor could she have done so because she was never trustee of the
    Trust. Accordingly, he contends, “Appellants cannot establish the creation of
    a trust under [section 15200, subdivision (a)] because [Marilyn] was not a
    trustee, so there is no evidence whatsoever that [Marilyn] made the requisite
    declaration that she held the property as trustee.”
    The problem with Daniel’s argument, however, is that, as the Heggstad
    court pointed out, section 15200 identifies several ways to establish a trust.
    The statute provides, in relevant part: “Subject to other provision of this
    chapter, a trust may be created by any of the following methods: [¶] (a) A
    declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as
    trustee. [¶] (b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s
    lifetime to another person as trustee.” (§ 15200, subds. (a) & (b); see
    Heggstad, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 948 [observing that “[t]hese two
    methods for creating a trust are codified” in § 15200, subds. (a) & (b)].) We
    agree with Daniel that section 15200, subdivision (a), the provision at issue