Estate of Mallen CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] property, and in their briefing on appeal, appellants did not expressly rely on
    either subdivision (a) or (b) of section 15200, but pointed only generally to
    Heggstad and stated that the trust instrument “contains words of
    conveyance.” Moreover, Daniel relied on both Heggstad and Carne below.
    9
    Although it would have perhaps been advisable to record a grant deed
    memorializing the transfer, we conclude the trust instrument itself was
    sufficient to transfer the Moncada property into the Trust. (See Civ. Code,
    § 1091 [“An estate in real property . . . can be transferred only by operation of
    law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the
    same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.”]; § 15206 [“A trust in
    relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following
    methods: [¶] (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the
    trustee’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶] (b) By a written
    instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the
    settlor’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶] (c) By operation of law.”].)
    The trust instrument was signed by Kelli, Mary, and William as attorneys-in-
    fact for Marilyn, and by Kelli, Mary, Kevin as trustees. Daniel does not
    assert that the language in the trust instrument failed to effectuate a