Wang v. City of Palo Alto CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] windows that overlooked plaintiffs’ home and risked intruding on their privacy. The city
    demurred to the operative second amended complaint for damages, contending that
    plaintiffs failed to timely present a government claim, that plaintiffs’ sole cause of action
    for negligence was barred by the city’s statutory immunity, and that administrative
    mandamus was plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy. The trial court sustained the demurrer
    without leave to amend on the ground that plaintiffs’ negligence claim was barred by
    Government Code section 818.4,1 which provides immunity to a public entity “for an
    injury caused by the issuance . . . of . . . any permit, license, certificate, approval, order,
    1
    All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise
    indicated.
    or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is
    authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be
    issued . . . .” A judgment of dismissal was entered against plaintiffs.
    On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer
    without leave to amend on the ground that the city was immune from liability. Plaintiffs