Wang v. City of Palo Alto CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] (a).) Public employees are liable for their torts ‘to the same extent’ as
    private persons, absent statutory provision to the contrary. (§ 820, subd. (a).)” (State ex
    rel. Dept. of California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 1002
    , 1009.)
    Generally, however, “a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an
    act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from
    liability.” (§ 815.2, subd. (b), italics added.) For example, public employees have
    immunity with respect to the issuance of a permit. (§ 821.2.)3
    Likewise, section 818.4, which the trial court determined was the basis for the
    city’s immunity in this case, expressly states: “A public entity is not liable for an injury
    caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to
    issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar
    authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by
    enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied,
    suspended or revoked.” The legislative committee comment to section 818.4 explains
    that “ ‘[u]nder this section, for example, . . . a city is immune if it issues or refuses to
    issue a building permit, even though negligence is involved in issuing or failing to issue
    the order or permit.’ (Italics added.)” (Morris, supra, 18 Cal.3d at pp. 919-920 (conc.
    opn. of Clark, J.); see State of California v. Superior Court (1974) 
    12 Cal.3d 237
    , 246
    (State of California) [observing that “[s]everal cases have held that [sections 818.4 and
    821.2] preclude damages against a city or a public employee for the refusal to issue a
    permit”].)
    3
    Section 821.2 states: “A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his
    issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny,
    suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar
    authorization where he is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such
    authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.”
    13
    Immunity under section 818.4 “attaches only to discretionary activities.” (Morris,
    supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 912.) Section 818.4’s “language explicitly limits immunity to
    instances ‘where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized to