DISCUSSION When a child over the age of three years is removed from a parent, the child and parent are typically entitled to 12 months of reunification, which may be extended to 18 months. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (3)(A).) Pursuant to section 366.22, within 18 months after a dependent child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child’s status. (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) At the hearing, the juvenile court “shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Ibid.) We review the juvenile court’s detriment finding for substantial evidence. (Jennifer A. v. Superior Court (2004)
117 Cal.App.4th 1322, 1341.) We construe the evidence and resolve all evidentiary conflicts in the light most favorable to the juvenile court’s determination.