Senior Disability Action v. Weber ( 2021 )
[…] Nor does the record explain where or how such offices
    provide services to disabled students. Absent critical information in the
    record about what these entities are and where and how they operate, we
    cannot conclude LEA special education offices are the types of state offices
    that fall under the NVRA’s mandatory designation.
    Even if we construe Appellants’ designation request to be for “local
    educational agencies” or “LEAs,” which are defined under the law, we are
    still not persuaded the Secretary had a ministerial duty to designate them.
    Education Code section 56026.3, which both parties cite, states “ ‘[l]ocal
    educational agency’ means a school district, a county office of education, a
    nonprofit charter school participating as a member of a special education
    local plan area, or a special education local plan area.” (Educ. Code,
    § 56026.3.) By definition, LEAs include certain nonprofit charter schools,
    which are a type of public school. (See Today’s Fresh Start, Inc. v. Los
    Angeles County Office of Education (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 197
    , 205 [describing