People v. Forest Abeyta CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] (People v. Eddards (2008)
    
    162 Cal.App.4th 712
    , 717-718.)
    Neither the trial court’s oral pronouncement, the abstract of judgment, nor the
    sentencing minutes state the statutory basis for either the incarceration fee or the booking
    fee. On remand, the trial court is directed to prepare an amended minute order and an
    amended abstract of judgment stating the statutory bases for all fines and fees imposed,
    including the $172 incarceration fee and the $553 booking fee.
    II
    Incarceration Fee
    Defendant contends the only “incarceration fee” is under section 1203.1c, which is
    inapplicable to him. The People agree.
    Section 1203.1c permits a fee for “the reasonable costs of such incarceration” if “a
    defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to serve a period of confinement in a
    county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility.” (§ 1203.1c, subd. (a).) Defendant
    was ordered to serve his sentence in state prison, so this fee would be inapplicable to him.
    As we are remanding for the court to clarify the statutory basis for the incarceration fee, it
    is premature for us to strike the fee.