People v. Forest Abeyta CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] is premature for us to strike the fee. However, for the sake of judicial efficiency, we note
    that if the trial court intended to impose the incarceration fee under section 1203.1c, it
    must be stricken on remand.
    III
    Booking Fee
    Defendant argues that regardless of the trial court’s failure to provide the statutory
    basis for the $553 booking fee, the court’s implicit finding he had the ability to pay the
    fee is not supported by substantial evidence. We conclude defendant forfeited this
    challenge.
    3
    Under Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2, a criminal justice
    administration fee, also called a “booking” fee (People v. McCullough (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 589
    , 592), can be imposed for “reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect
    to the booking or other processing of . . . arrested persons [who] are brought to the county
    jail for booking or detention” (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)(1)). “Which section applies
    to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant
    before transporting him or her to a county jail.” (McCullough, at p. 592.) Considerations