People v. Castillo CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] trial counsel. We issued an opinion affirming the judgment that
    briefly discussed and rejected each of these contentions. (People
    v. Castillo (Apr. 9, 2020, B295209 [nonpub. opn.].)
    In January 2020, defendant filed a motion in the trial court
    pursuant to section 1237.2 seeking to vacate the assessments and
    stay the restitution fine unless and until the court held a hearing
    regarding his ability to pay. The trial court summarily denied
    the motion on March 25, 2020, while defendant’s direct appeal
    was still pending in this court.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Section 1237.2 states defendants may not challenge fines or
    fees on appeal unless they “first make[ ] a motion for correction in
    the trial court . . . . The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
    notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
    surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
    correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
    surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2,
    emphasis added.)
    3
    We invited supplemental briefing on the question of
    whether we must dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction
    because defendant’s supplemental brief in the previous appeal