People v. Solomon CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] An in
    camera review of the personnel records was performed by the court, and 38 names and
    contact information were disclosed to defendant.
    Defendant argues he established good cause to grant the Pitchess motion with
    respect to discovery of evidence relevant to racial bias/prejudice of Arnett and Torres,
    and the trial court erred in failing to do so.
    B.      Legal Standard
    To obtain a correctional officer’s personnel information under Pitchess, the
    defendant must file a written motion. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a).) The motion must
    describe “the type of records or information sought” and include “[a]ffidavits showing
    good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to
    the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief
    that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.”
    (Id., subd. (b)(2) & (3).)
    The good cause showing required under the statute “is a ‘relatively low threshold
    for discovery.’” (Garcia v. Superior Court (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 63
    , 70 (Garcia).) The