Seretti v. Augustine CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] issue is intangible. Rather, the problem is, unlike the plaintiff in
    Welco, Oflye had no immediate right to possession of the property
    because the property belonged to the limited partnerships—not
    to Oflye. (Cf. Welco, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 211 [approving
    conversion claim where the defendant “wrongfully caused a
    charge to plaintiff’s credit card account by having a specific
    sum of money paid through defendant’s credit card terminal
    into defendant’s bank account” (italics added)]; see Corp. Code,
    § 16501 [“A partner is not a coowner of partnership property and
    has no interest in partnership property that can be transferred,
    either voluntarily or involuntarily.”]; see also id, § 16502 [“The
    only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is the
    partner’s share of the profits and losses of the partnership and
    the partner’s right to receive distributions.”].) Because Oflye did
    not own the property that was allegedly converted, the trial court
    correctly sustained defendants’ demurrers to the conversion claim
    without leave to amend.
    25
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed. Defendants Zachary