People v. Cummings ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    for not more than one year . . . if that person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152
    or 23153, and the offense occurred within 10 years of any of the following: [¶] (1) A
    separate violation of Section 23152 that was punished as a felony under Section 23550 or
    this section, or both, or under former Section 23175 or former Section 23175.5, or
    both. [¶] (2) A separate violation of Section 23153 that was punished as a
    felony. [¶] (3) A separate violation of paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 192 of
    the Penal Code that was punished as a felony.”
    Penal Code Section 664 provides in pertinent part: “Every person who attempts to
    commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be
    punished where no provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts, as
    follows: [¶] (a) If the crime attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison,
    or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, the person guilty of the
    attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail,
    respectively, for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the
    offense attempted.” (Italics added.)
    Though not specifically made punishable by any provision of the Penal Code,
    attempted DUI is an offense under California law pursuant to sections 664 and 1159,
    which provide that the trier of fact may find the defendant guilty of an attempt to commit