People v. Cummings ( 2021 )
[…] 23550.5, it could have easily done so and failure to include attempts compels the
    conclusion that attempted violations of the qualifying DUI offenses is not included. But
    defendant misses the point. Section 23550.5 does not add additional time to a sentencing
    range; it establishes a sentencing range for defendants with qualifying prior DUI
    convictions. And there was no reason for the Legislature to mention attempts in the
    section 23550.5 sentencing range because the default sentencing range for attempts is set
    forth in Penal Code section 664. As noted, Penal Code section 664, subdivision (a)
    provides that attempts “shall be punished where no provision is made by law for the
    punishment of those attempts, as follows” and goes on to specify that “[i]f the crime
    attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment pursuant
    to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail, respectively, for one-half the term of
    imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted.” (Italics added.)
    In their briefing, the People candidly point out Finley, supra, 
    26 Cal.App.4th 454
    ,
    which would yield a contrary result here. We agree with the People and decline to apply
    Finley, which predates Epperson by 23 years and also predates Maria D. and Duran. The