People v. Pina CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] supporting the wiretap authorization application satisfied the
    statutory requirements, “we defer to the court’s express or
    implied factual findings if they are supported by substantial
    evidence. We exercise our independent judgment to determine
    whether, on the facts found, a search conducted by wiretap was
    ‘reasonable’ under the Fourth Amendment and whether the
    wiretap was authorized and conducted in conformity with the
    federal and state statutes regulating such a search.” (Jackson,
    supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 146.)
    a. District Attorney’s Designee (§ 629.50, subd. (a))
    Section 629.50, subdivision (a) provides that wiretap
    applications “be made in writing upon the personal oath or
    affirmation . . . of a district attorney, or the person designated to
    act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.”
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that the
    application for wiretap order number 2017-04 was properly
    signed by Chief Assistant District Attorney Maurizi. We are not
    persuaded.
    The application, which was signed on March 16, 2017,