People v. Pina CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] upon the determination of probable cause to believe that: (1) “an
    individual has committed, is committing, or is about to commit
    one or more” of several enumerated offenses (Leon, at p. 384),
    including murder, attempted murder, conspiracy to commit
    murder, or “[a] felony violation of Section 186.22” (§ 629.52, subd.
    (a)(2), (3), (6)); (2) “communications concerning the illegal
    activities will be obtained through” the wiretap (§ 629.52, subd.
    (b)); and (3) “the communications device will be used by the
    person whose communications are to be intercepted (§ 629.52,
    subd. (c)).” (Leon, at p. 384; People v. Camel (2017) 
    8 Cal.App.5th 989
    , 1001.)
    Section 629.72 permits a defendant to move to suppress
    some or all of the contents of any intercepted communication or
    evidence derived from it, but “only on the basis that the contents
    or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment
    6
    of the United States Constitution or of this chapter.” Because
    federal law (through title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and
    Safe Streets Act of 1968, 
    18 U.S.C.S. §§ 2510-2520
    ) establishes
    the minimum standards for the admissibility of evidence
    procured through electronic surveillance, we look to both federal